PDA

View Full Version : Reset Tapes



vpatton
June 10th, 2010, 08:18 AM
I'm done with testing and ready to start actually backing up the servers, but should I reset all of my tapes? If so, what's a proper way to do it?

pyeatman
June 10th, 2010, 06:20 PM
It is not really necessary. Your "real" backups will continue to use any unused tapes and, once tapecycle tapes have been used, the tapes you have already used can begin to be overwritten with new backups.

If you prefer to wipe things clean and start over, you could amrmtape all the tapes you used and then reset your changer to the first configured slot "amtape <config> reset" and start backing up.

vpatton
June 11th, 2010, 09:24 AM
Thank you very much